Board and commitees

Board of Directors 2015-2017

Gabriel Ivbijaro
United Kingdom
President
Janet Paleo
USA
Treasurer
George Christodoulou
Greece
Immediate Past President
Porsche Poh
Singapore
Corporate Secretary
Larry Cimino
USA
President Elect
Robert van Voren
The Netherlands
Vice President
Constituency Development
Ingrid Daniels
South Africa
Vice President
Program Development
Ellen R. Mercer
USA
Vice President for Administration

 

2015-2017 Directors

Chueh Chang TAIWAN
Yoram Cohen ISRAEL
John Copeland UNITED KINGDOM
Mahesan Ganesan SRI LANKA
Jeffrey Geller USA
Nasser Loza EGYPT
Henk Parmeinter UNITED KINGDOM
Soumitra Pathare INDIA
Spyros Zorbas GREECE

 

2015-2017 Regional Vice-Presidents

AFRICA Shona Sturgeon SOUTH AFRICA
ASIA PACIFIC Suchada Sakornsatian THAILAND
EASTERN MEDITERAREAN Unaiza Niaz PAKISTAN
EUROPE Filipa Palha PORTUGAL
LATIN AMERICA Hugo Arnaldo Cohen ARGENTINA
NORTH AMERICA L. Patt Franciosi UNITED STATES
OCEANIA Abd Malak AUSTRALIA

 

WFMH Representatives for the United Nations

UN New York, ECOSOC
Gabriel Ivbijaro (President)
Nancy E. Wallace (Main Representative)
Julian Eaton
Bette Levy
Ellen Mercer
Janice Wood Wetzel
UN New York, Department of Public Information
Nancy E. Wallace
Kelly O’Donnell
UN Geneva
Gabriel Ivbijaro (President)
Myrna Lachenal (Main Representative)
Ann Lindsay
Kelly O’Donnell
Gabriella Sozanski
Abdullah Al Khathami
World Health Organization, Geneva
Gabriel Ivbijaro President
Myrna Lachenal
Ann Lindsay
Henk Parmentier
UN Vienna
Gabriela Ivbijaro (President)
Fionuala Bonnar
Yoran Cohen
Poppy Jaman
Caroline Morton
Robert van Vorem

 

WFMH Committees 2015-2017

By-laws
Jeffrey Geller (Chair)(USA)
Soumitra Pathare (Vice-Chair)(India)
Ingrid Daniels (South Africa)
Unaiza Niaz (Pakistan)
Max Abbott (New Zealand)
Temple Court Chambers, Inner Temple, London (UK) (Legal)
Constituency Development
Robert Van Voren (Chair)(The Netherlands)
L. Patt Franciosi (VP North America)
Shona Sturgeon (VP Africa)
Suchada Sakornsatian (VP Asia Pacific)
Filipa Palha (VP Europe)
Unaiza Niaz (VP Eastern Mediterranean)
Hugo Cohen (VP Latin America)
Abd Malak (VP Oceania)
Roger Montenegro (Argentina)
Program Development
Ingrid Daniels (Chair)(South Africa)
Larry Cimino (USA)
Porsche Poh (Singapore)
Janet Paleo (USA)
Nasser Loza (Egypt)
Nancy Wallace (USA)
Myrna Lachenal (Switzerland)
Kelly O’Donnell (Switzerland)
Tsuyoshi Akiyama (Japan)
Finance
Janet Paleo (Chair)(USA)
Yoram Cohen (Vice-Chair)(Israel)
Larry Cimino (USA)
Mahesan Ganesan (Sri Lanka)
Past Presidents
George Christodoulou (Chair)(Greece)
Stanislas Flache – 1989-91 (Switzerland)
Max W. Abbott – 1991-93 (New Zealand)
Federico Puente-Silva – 1993-95 (Mexico)
Beverly B. Long – 1995-97 (USA)
Marten de Vries (The Netherlands)
Ahmed Abou Al Azayem – 1999-01 (Egypt)
Pirkko Lahti – 2001-03 (Finland)
L. Patt Franciosi – 2003-05 (USA)
Shona Sturgeon – 2005-07 (South Africa)
John R.M. Copeland – 2007-09 (UK)
Anthony (Tony) Fowke – 2009-11 (Australia)
Deborah Wan – 2011-2013 (Hong Kong)
Internal Audit
Jeffrey Geller (chair)(USA)
Ingrid Daniels (Vice Chair))(South Africa)
Spyros Zorbas (Greece)
Tony Fowke (Australia)
Fund-raising
Larry Cimino (Co-Chair)(USA)
Chueh Chang (Co-Chair) (Taiwan)
Nasser Loza (Egypt)
Abd Malak (Australia)
Janet Paleo (USA)
L. Patt Franciosi (USA)
Internal Procedures
Ellen Mercer (Chair)(USA)
Porsche Poh (Singapore)
Ingrid Daniels (South Africa)
Hugo Cohen (Argentina)
Henk Parmentier (UK)
Max Abbott (New Zealand)
Ethics and Human Rights
Robert Van Voren (Co-Chair)(The Netherlands
Soumitra Pathare (Co-Chair)(India)
Suchada Sakorsatian (Thailand)
Hugo Cohen (Argentina)
Nancy Wallace (USA)
Tsuyoshi Akiyama (Japan)
Arunas Germanavicius (Lithuania)
Federico Puente-Silva (Mexico)
Education
Unaiza Niaz (Co-Chair)(Pakistan)
Larry Cimino (Co-Chair)(USA)
Ahmed Abou El Azayem (Egypt)
Spiros Zorbas (Greece)
Kathy Pike (USA)
Meetings
Jeffrey Geller (Chair)(USA)
Henk Parmentier (Vice-Chair)(UK)
Filipa Palha (Portugal
Shona Sturgeon (South Africa)
Abd Malak (Australia)
Larry Cimino (USA)
Porsche Poh (Singapore)
Awards
Yoram Cohen (Chair) (Israel)
Ellen Mercer (USA)
Tony Fowke (Australia
Deborah Wan (Hong Kong)
Public Engagement
Gabriel Ivbijaro (Chair)
This Committee has 4 Task Groups:
1. Communications Task Group
Henk Parmentier (Chair)(UK)
Hugh Schulze (USA)
Alberto Trimboli (Argentina)
Kathy Pike (USA)
Filipa Palha (Portugal)
Yoram Cohen (Israel)
2. World Mental Health Day Task Group
Gabriel Ivbijaro (Chair)(UK)
Ellen Mercer (Administrative/Editorial Team)
Deborah Maguire (Administrative/Editorial Team)
Elena Berger (Administrative/Editorial Team)
L. Patt Franciosi (North America)
Shona Sturgeon (Africa)
Suchada Sakornsatian (Asia Pacific)
Filipa Palha (Europe)
Unaiza Niaz (Eastern Mediterranean)
Hugo Cohen (Latin America)
Abd Malak (Oceania)International Advisers, 2016, “Psychological and Mental Health First Aid”:
Betty Kitchener (Australia)
Poppy Jaman (UK)
Vikram Patel (India/UK)
Jean-Luc Roelandt (France)
3. WFMH Collaborating Centers
Robert Van Voren (Co-Chair) (The Netherlands)
Max Abbott (Co-Chair) (New Zealand)
4. Special Projects:

a) Great Push
John Copeland (Chair) (UK)
Mohammed Abou Saleh
Helen Millar

b) Women’s Group
Unaiza Niaz (Chair) (Pakistan)
Members as identified by the Chair

c) The World Dignity Project
Gabriel Ivbijaro (Chair) (UK)
Claire Brooks (Vice-Chair) (UK)
Project Ambassadors:
Henk Parmentier (UK)
Jeffrey Geller (USA)
Robert Van Voren (the Netherlands)
Ingrid Daniels (South Africa)
Shona Sturgeon (Africa)
Filipa Palha (Portugal)
L. Patt Franciosi (USA)
Spyros Zorbas (Greece)
Deborah Wan (Hong Kong)
Yoram Cohen (Israel)

d) Education Special Project
Roger Montenegro (Co-Chair) (Argentina)
Nikos Christodoulou (Co-Chair) (Greece)

e) Primary Care Mental Health
Henk Parmentier (Chair) (UK)
Members to be selected by the Chair

TOP ^

 

WFMH Secretariat

Elena Berger Chief Officer, Governance
Deborah Maguire Chief Officer, Finance
Boldt Financial Solutions LLC Bookkeeping Services

TOP ^